Runners,

Thanks to everyone who came out to the Burkholder Brothers Triple Threat Relay and Levante 5k.  It was a blast.

We’e had a great turnout out the last couple of weeks at the track.  It’s been great.  We want to make sure that we have everyone in the right group and that everyone is working out at the right paces.  To help with that, I think we’re going to go back to putting people in groups at the start of the workout based on fitness levels.  We’ll try it for a little while and see if it works.

Once you’re in a group, workout at the right paces.  You defeat the purpose of the workout by going out too slow and finishing too fast.  While you want to finish the workout feeling good.  A huge negative split in a workout means you’re starting out too slowly.  While it makes you look like a hero, it doesn’t allow you to get the benefits of the workout.  Unless it’s a progression workout, get on pace right from the start.  A little drop down is good, a lot is not.

Within your group, you want to take turns leading.  If you’re not in the lead, get behind the leader, don’t run on their shoulder and don’t kick by them at the end.  If you have that much energy, move up a group.

Finally, do the recovery as prescribed.  If it’s a 200 jr, do that.  Don’t cut across the field.  That changes the workout.

Here are the DMR teams as of now.  We need a couple of people still and things may change as we get closer(Order is 1200, 400, 800, 1600).

Open A-Manning-Smith, Treston, McConnell, Burns

Master’s A-Mogck, McCaffrey, Geier, O’Rourke

Women A-Burns, Bradley, M. Evans, Lynn

Women B-Mastrilli, Fisher, Chelsea D, Pagano

Master’s B-Lavin, Sok, Maio, Sneckarib

Open B-Parsons, Burkholder, Rabin, Howe

Women C-Bachner, H. Evans, Lutcher, Stewart.

Open C-Kriebel, ?, Moore, McGurk

So, we need 1 more to field 8 teams.  We can field as many as we like.

DMR 2018 -WEDNESDAY KNIGHTS
OPEN A TEAM: OPEN B TEAM: OPEN C TEAM: OPEN D TEAM:
1200: David Natalie 1200: Mason Manis 1200: Sean Evans 1200: Steve Willett
400:   Charlie Young 400:   Andrew White 400:  Andrew Waer 400:   Brian McFadden
800:   Dan Zajac 800:  Alex March 800:  Jamie Shooks 800:   Tim Pash
1600:  Ed Brittingham 1600: Caleb Arrowood 1600: Jason Flynn 1600: Brandon Augustine
WOMENS A TEAM: WOMENS B TEAM:
1200: Sydney Ameida 1200: Michelle Stafford
400:   Megan March 400:   Carol DeLuca
800:    Allie Sibole 800:   Ruth Machamer
1600:  Amanda Eisman 1600:  Hannah Stanley
MASTERS A TEAM:
1200: Duane Serpentine
400:   Scott Whittington
800:   Dan Cosgrove
1600:  Walt Stecklair

Here is the workout for the week:

Tuesday-Milers-5 x 400 w/400 jr at Mile pace(not faster, not slower).  5k runners-2 x mile w/400 jr at 5k pace(not faster, not slower).

Wednesday-6 or off.

Thursday-20:00 warmup to the track and 6 x striders(stride the straights, jog the turns).10:00 cooldown.

Friday-2-3 mile shakeout in the morning or sleep in.  Race in the evening.

Saturday-6-10.

See you in the morning.

Kevin

Logo_footer   
     © 2015 CCRS

Follow us: